circle-image

Short

Trend Resistance

Uptrend Above: 23950

Bull Signal Above: 24120
circle-image

Term

Trend Point Acts

Trend Point: 23920

My PCR: 1.04
160 Range 330

Up Trend Signal

circle-image

View

Trend Suport

Down Below: 23890

Bear Signal Below: 23630
Short Term View Historic Data

Nifty View Tomorrow: Thursday 05 Nov 2026

Day Close

23960
Day High

23960
Day Low

23696
Day Avg

23872
04 Nov 2026
5 SMA

23440
10 SMA

23069
20 SMA

22879
50 SMA

23227
200 SMA

24003
5 EMA

23698
10 EMA

23512
20 EMA

23410
50 EMA

23584
Tomorrow
Resist 2

24180
Resist 1

24070
Mid Point

23940
Suport 1

23810
Suport 2

23660
52W High

26373
52w Low

22179
52w Down

9.15%
52w Up

8.03%
Panic View
Resist 2

24400
Resist 1

24235
Mid Point

23910
Suport 1

23585
Suport 2

23360
5d High

23960
5d Low

22656
10d High

23960
10d Low

22372
Days High & Low 20d High

23960
20d Low

22179
50d High

24378
50d Low

22179
All Avg

23206
FFTH

23525
FTTL

22996
TTTH

23431
TTTL

22837
High & Low Avg TTFH

23506
TFFL

22912
High Avg

23487
Low Avg

22915
All Avg

23201
Nifty Historic Prediction Data

Nifty Last Five Days Moves

SNo. Date Day Close Day High Day Low 5 DMA 10 DMA 20 DMA 50 DMA 200 DMA
1 04 Nov 2026 23960 23960 23696 23440 23069 22879 23227 24003
2 03 Nov 2026 23810 23810 23482 23187 22954 22820 23233 24013
3 02 Nov 2026 23440 23440 23214 22975 22862 22757 23242 24022
4 30 Oct 2026 23053 23118 22905 22838 22832 22707 23254 24034
5 29 Oct 2026 22936 22961 22656 22747 22827 22685 23276 24050
Nifty Historic Data And Moving Avg

Go Back

Avalon Technologies Limited is a leading fully integrated Electronic Manufacturing Services ("EMS...

Posted: 29 Nov 2024

Avalon Technologies Limited is a leading fully integrated Electronic Manufacturing Services ("EMS") company with end-to-end capabilities in delivering box-build solutions, focusing on high-value precision-engineered products. Diversified Product Lines Supports Revenue; Revenue Declined in FY24; Recovery Likely in FY25: The Avalon group’s order book and revenue profile are diversified across key industry segments, isolating the company from a slowdown in demand in any one particular sector. The company derives its revenue clean energy, mobility (railways, auto, aero), industrial (power and automation), communication and medical, with no one sector contributing over 30% to the consolidated revenue. Furthermore, the customer concentration has reduced, with the top 10 customers contributing 50% to the revenue in FY24 (FY23: 52%, FY22: 65%). The company also has product-wise diversification in the form of designing, printed circuit boards, box build, cables, metals, magnetics and plastics, with the higher-margin box build segment contributing 50% to the group’s revenue in FY24 (FY23: 54%). That being said, since the company generates majority of its consolidated revenue from the US (FY24: 53%, FY23: 58%), the macro and recessionary headwinds impacting the demand scenario for US customers resulted in a 8% yoy decline in the revenue to INR8,672 million in FY24. Although the company faced macro-economic challenges in FY24, the management has raised its FY25 revenue growth guidance to 16%-20% from 14%-18% earlier as it expects healthy growth from 2QFY25. The increase in revenue guidance can be attributable to the restocking of inventory by US customers and the growth in the company's order book of 7% qoq and 32% yoy to INR14,610 million in 1QFY25. The same is to be executed within a period of 12-14 months. The agency also expects the revenue growth trajectory to pick up for the Avalon group from FY25. Any decline and/or lower-than-expected growth in the revenue will remain a key monitorable. Sustained Comfortable Credit Metrics: During FY24, the company repaid its debt using the funds raised during pre-initial public offering (IPO) and IPO, resulting in a decline in the consolidated borrowings to INR2,086 million (FY23: INR3,420 million). Therefore, despite an increase in the working capital cycle, the consolidated credit metrics remained comfortable in FY24. The interest coverage (operating EBITDA/gross interest expense) improved marginally to 3.8x in FY24 (FY22: 3.2x) due to a decrease in the interest cost to INR164 million (INR348 million). The net leverage (total net debt (including lease liabilities)/operating EBITDAR), while increased to 1.0x in FY24 (FY23: negative 0.7x), remained comfortable. While Ind-Ra expects that the debt levels might increase moderately in the near to medium term due to the working capital intensive nature of the company’s business and moderate debt requirements, the net leverage is likely to remain below 3.0x with a likely improvement in the EBITDA and the absence of debt-funded capex plans. Experienced Management; Long Operational Track Record of Operations: The Avalon group was established in 1995 by Kunhamed Bicha and Bhaskar Srinivasan in the US and started operations in India in 1999. The company’s day-to-day operations are managed by the promoters. The group has developed long-term relationships with its customers and suppliers over the years, which has helped in securing repeat orders. Pressure on Profitability: The consolidated profitability in absolute terms declined to INR625 million in FY24 (FY23: INR1,126 million) and EBIDA margins declined to 7.2% (11.9%)), owing to the decline in revenue and a high fixed cost. However, the company was able to maintain achieve gross margin of 36% in FY24 (FY23: 36.8%), which provides comfort. That being said, the company saw a sharp decline in the EBITDA margin to 2.2% in 1QFY25 (1QFY24: 6.9%), with a decline in gross profit margins to 33% (4QFY24: 38%, 3QFY24: 34%). While the management has indicated that the decline in margins in 1QFY25 was one off, the revenue is likely to grow by 16%-20% yoy in FY25 and the gross margins will be maintained in line with the historical levels, any decline in the profitability will remain a key monitorable for the agency. Working Capital Intensity: The company’s diversified order book across sectors necessitates maintaining a high inventory level, which results in a higher working capital requirement. The company’s operations are working capital intensive with a net working capital cycle of 171 days in FY24 (calculated as % of revenue; FY23: 148 days). The major component of this working capital cycle is inventory days which stood at 133 days (FY23: 123 days) The company's working capital days increased by 23 days in FY24 since it had to hold a large inventory due to the slow demand and unfavourable macro environment in the US, as confirmed by the management. The management aims to reduce the working capital cycle by 10-15 days in FY25. Any further elongation of working capital cycle would be a key monitorable. Forex Risk; Intense Competition and Other Industry Risks: The company imports 80% of its material requirements which exposes it to foreign exchange fluctuation risk. While part of the forex exposure is naturally hedged since it generates 50%-60% of its revenue from exports, forex gain/losses remained negligible over FY21-FY24. Moreover, the company is in business of technology contract manufacturing, which exposes it to the risk of frequent changes in technology. It also has to constantly upgrade and adopt its manufacturing processes and supply chain to meet the requirement of its customers. Also, the company operates in a highly competitive business environment, due to the presence of several organised and unorganised players. This limits its bargaining power/pricing ability, thereby constraining any major uptick in margins to an extent.

Market Bits

"In investing, what is comfortable is rarely profitable." — Robert Arnott

Be prepared to invest in a down market and to "get out" in a soaring market, as per the philosophy of Warren Buffett.